Kidder v. State
[…] State v. Moon, 291 Md. 463, 469 (1981). Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), CR § 2-503(a)(1) criminalizes homicide by motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol:

A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's negligently driving, operating, or controlling a motor vehicle of vessel while . . . under the influence of alcohol[.]
(emphasis added). Negligent driving is defined in the Transportation Article as "driv[ing] a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual." TR § 21-901.1(b). DUI homicide requires only simple negligence, whereas automobile manslaughter requires proof of gross negligence. CR § 2-503(a); Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), CR § 2-209(b) ("A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner."); see DeHogue v. State, 190 Md. App. 532, 547 (2010) (gross negligence applied in automobile manslaughter).

Mr. Kidder asserts that the State failed to prove that his negligent driving caused Mr. Madrid's death. We disagree.