No. X05 CV 09 60027474S
[…] Law § 5-1401, which states that the parties to any agreement covering in the aggregate two hundred and fifty thousand dollars or more may agree that New York law governs their respective rights and duties, regardless of whether the contract bears a reasonable relation to New York. As the plaintiffs note, the statute states: "this section shall not apply to any contract, agreement or undertaking (a) for labor or personal services . . ."; a clause they argue makes the choice of law provisions contained in the Employment Agreements unenforceable. However, New York Gen Oblig. Law § 5-1401, also states: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit or deny the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of law in any other contract, agreement or undertaking." As the application of New York Gen Oblig.