No. X05 CV 09 60027474S
[…] Again, contrary to their arguments before this court, the plaintiffs represent in their memorandum seeking to dismiss the New York action that "both suits arise out of the same transaction and involve substantially similar issues." (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pre-Answer Mot. to Dismiss at 28.) Further, the plaintiffs' concern that some of their causes of action will be "lost" if this action is stayed is misplaced. New York state courts are obligated to apply Connecticut law to the extent it is relevant. See CPLR § 4511(a) ("Every court shall take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States and of every state"). Additionally, imposing a stay will not usurp any claims that the plaintiffs are unable to assert in a New York forum, as any actionable claims will be preserved in this court pending the resolution of the New York action. See Lincoln Life Annuity Co. of NY v.