1:19-cv-07070 (JPC) (SDA)
[…] (See 6/15/20 Prop. Am. Compl., Ex. 3, at 22 (ECF No. 56-1, at 30).)
In addition, Plaintiff pleads no allegation to rebut the presumption that he and his California counterpart worked in different “establishments” for purposes of the EPA and EPL. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (barring wage discrimination “within any establishment”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 194(1) (barring wage discrimination among employees “in the same establishment”); 29 C.F.R. § 1620.9 (presumption is that “'establishment' . . . refers to a distinct physical place of business rather than to an entire business”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 194(3) (“[E]mployees shall be deemed to work in the same establishment if [they] work for the same employer . . . in the same geographical region, no larger than a county[.]”).
B. Plaintiff's Equal-Pay-Based Retaliation Claims