Khuth v. State
[…] While new studies have been done after the time of the plaintiff’s sentencing, the "scientific evidence" is not truly newly discovered or unique to the last several years, it is only updated, refined or more extensive with more advanced studies. It does not rise to the threshold of meriting a new trial by creating a "eureka" moment in understanding the adolescent brain and behavior, but supports the previous studies in their past conclusions. It is not, in and of itself, truly newly discovered as contemplated by General Statutes § 52-582(a) which provides that: "No petition for a new trial ... except that a petition for a new trial based on ... newly discovered evidence ... that was not ... available at the time of the original trial ..." Therefore, the plaintiff’s claim that newly discovered evidence as to the adolescent brain and behavior, i.e. eighteen years of age, must fail.