NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Contrary to Madani’s claim, Zahra’s May 22 writing did not expressly revoke the Trust. In fact, it made no reference to the Trust. At most, it could be interpreted as constituting an implicit revocation of the 2002 will containing the pour-over provision to the Trust because of its disposition of Zahra’s property: none to Davoud, all to her sister. (See Prob. Code, § 6120, subd. (a).) We need not decide that point because, even assuming that the May 22 document constituted an attempt to revoke the Trust, it failed in that regard.
Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a) provides:
“(A) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
“(1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.
“(2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.”
The Trust set forth a specific procedure for its revocation during the Khiabans’ lifetimes.