NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Madani concedes that none of the six parcels of realty was ever transferred into the Trust but nonetheless argues: “The execution of the pour-over Wills themselves by both parties caused the joint tenancies to lose their character even though they did not transfer title to the properties to the trust. In effect, the parties said there is a different way than right of survivorship by which we want to dispose of our properties and signed an agreement to that effect, in the manner authorized by subdivision (d) of Civil Code section 683.2 itself, even though they did not complete their action by deeding titles to the trust.” Subdivision (d) provides: “Nothing in subdivision (c) [requiring recordation] limits the manner or effect of: [¶] (1) A written instrument executed by all the joint tenants that severs the joint tenancy. [¶] (2) A severance made by or pursuant to a written agreement of all the joint tenants.” (Civ. Code, § 683.2, subd. (d).)
Madani’s reliance upon Estate of Powell (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1434 to support this argument is misplaced and, in fact, supports a contrary conclusion. There, the husband and wife held the family residence in joint tenancy.