NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (18 Cal.L.Rev.Comm. Reports, supra, 249, 359, italics added.) We find that Madani failed to establish the predicate to application of that principle: the community property nature of the realty.
In California, a married couple can hold real property as community property or joint tenancy (Fam. Code, § 750) but not as both community property and joint tenancy at the same time because the two forms of ownership are mutually exclusive: a spouse’s interest in a joint tenancy is considered separate property. (Estate of Mitchell, supra, 76 Cal.App.4th at p. 1385.)
Family Code section 2581 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage[, ]... property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in... joint tenancy... is presumed to be community property.” (Italics added.) However, when, as here, “one spouse dies during a dissolution proceeding but before there is a judgment of dissolution, this community property presumption does not apply.”