Index No. 2012-0691
[…] Estate of Becker, supra, 19 NY3d at 84, n.4. These changes included a definition for claim of right to mean "a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor, or property owner." RPAPL §501(3). In addition, "[t]he 2008 amendments replaced the language '[w]here it has been usually cultivated or improved' in RPAPL 522 (1) with '[w]here there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.'" Franza v. Olin, 73 AD3d 44, 46 (4th Dept. 2010). Specifically, RPAPL § 522 now provides that "[f]or the purpose of constituting an adverse possession not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others: 1. Where there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice. 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure..."
The Amendments went into effect on July 8, 2008 and apply to all cases filed on or after that date. The amendments do not apply when the adverse possession ripened before the effective date of the amendments. Estate of Vertley Clanton v. City of New York, 2017 NY App.