01-22-00273-CV
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Allowing appellate review of a probate court's ruling on certain discrete issues arises from the need to determine "controlling, intermediate decisions before an error can harm later phases of the proceeding." De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578 (quoting Logan v. McDaniel, 21 S.W.3d 683, 688 (Tex. App.-Austin 2000, pet. denied)).
Not every order entered in a probate case is appealable, however. Id. If a statute declares a particular phase of probate proceedings to be final and appealable, the statute controls. Id.; see, e.g., Tex. Est. Code § 202.202(a) ("The judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship is a final judgment."). In the absence of such a statute, a probate order is final and appealable only if it disposes of all issues in the phase of the proceeding for which it was brought. De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578. The Texas Supreme Court has explained the test as follows: