In re Carr
[…] Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006). "Probate proceedings are an exception to the 'one final judgment' rule; in such cases, 'multiple judgments final for purposes of appeal can be rendered on certain discrete issues.'" Id. (quoting Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 192 (Tex. 2001)).

"Not every order entered in a probate case is appealable, however." Khanduja, 2024 WL 332995, at *4. If a probate order issues pursuant to a statute that "declares a particular phase of probate proceedings to be final and appealable," then "the statute controls." Id.; see, e.g., Tex. Est. Code § 202.202(a) ("The judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship is a final judgment."). See generally De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578 ("If there is an express statute, such as the one for the complete heirship judgment, declaring the phase of the probate proceedings to be final and appealable, that statute controls." (quoting Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1995)).