NO. 4-15-0436
[…] Constitutions (U.S. Const., amend. XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2). Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 29.
¶ 50 On September 17, 1989, however, a statutory amendment went into effect that added a catchall provision, subsection (c) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶ 2-209(c))), to section 2-209. Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 30. Under the catchall provision, a court "may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶ 2-209(c) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2014)).