Consol. 05 Civ. 00223 (RKE)
[…] "A partnership item is an item that is (1) required to be taken into account under any provision of subtitle A, governing income taxes, and (2) identified by the Secretary in the regulations as 'more appropriately determined at the partnership level.'" Tigers Eye Trading LLC v. Comm'r, 138 T.C. 67, 98 (2012) (quoting 26 U.S.C. 6231(a)(3)). Partnership items include, among other things, "the partnership aggregate and each partner's share of . . . items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6501(b)(1)(i)-(vi). Other items, affected by partnership level determinations, but properly handled at the partner level, are merely "affected items," which are not properly determined in a FPAA. See 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5) ("The term 'affected item' means any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item.").
2. The FPAAs Improperly Adjusted the Partners' Outside Bases
Plaintiffs argue that, under TEFRA, an FPAA cannot properly adjust a partner's outside basis because outside basis is not a partnership item.