NO. 01-18-01119-CV
[…] "The availability of attorney's fees under a particular statute is a question of law for the court." Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999). We therefore review this issue de novo. Arrow Marble, LLC v. Estate of Killion, 441 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
Shahla sought and was awarded two remedies to enforce child support: a judicial writ of withholding of Ali's earnings and enforcement of child support liens against Ali's nonexempt property. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 157.323, 158.309. The trial court awarded attorney's fees pursuant to section 157.167 which states, "If the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages." Id. § 157.167(a). Ali argues that because the court did not have jurisdiction to issue a money judgment confirming the total arrearage under section 157.005(b), the court could not award attorney's fees. But section 157.167(a) does not limit recovery of attorney's fees to certain remedies. Id.