NO. 01-18-01119-CV
[…] Id. § 157.167(a). Ali argues that because the court did not have jurisdiction to issue a money judgment confirming the total arrearage under section 157.005(b), the court could not award attorney's fees. But section 157.167(a) does not limit recovery of attorney's fees to certain remedies. Id. While the Family Code does not specifically authorize attorney's fees when a writ of withholding is issued, it specifically authorizes attorney's fees for child support liens. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.323. In enforcing Shahla's child support liens, the trial court had jurisdiction to "render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees" and to order any official authorized to levy execution to "satisfy the lien, costs, and attorney's fees by selling any property" on which a child support lien is established. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.323(c) (1-2). The trial court did not err in awarding attorney's fees. We overrule Ali's issue related to attorney's fees.
Conclusion
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Peter Kelly