NO. 01-18-01119-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.102. A notice of application of judicial writ of withholding may be filed by an obligee if a delinquency occurs in child support payments in an amount equal to or greater than the total support due for one month. Id. § 158.301. The notice shall state the amount of arrearages and the amount of wages that are to be withheld in accordance with a judicial writ of withholding. Id. § 158.302(1). The notice may be delivered to the obligor by first-class mail, and if so, it is considered received on the 10th day after the date the notice was mailed. Id. § 158.306(a)(2), (c)(3).
Section 158.307 states that an obligor may stay the issuance of a judicial writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay disputing the amount of arrearages with the clerk of court "not later than the 10th day after the date the notice of application for judicial writ of withholding was received." TEX. FAM. CODE § 158.307(a). The filing of a motion to stay prohibits the clerk of the court from delivering the judicial writ of withholding to the obligor's employer before a hearing is held.