NO. 01-18-01119-CV
[…] "The jurisdiction of the trial court to impose [an order holding the obligor in contempt or a cumulative money judgment for arrearages] expires after a specific period of time." Isaacs, 338 S.W.3d at 188 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.005(a), (b)). In contrast, liens, judicial writs of withholding, and administrative writs of withholding remain available until various items, including all child support and arrearages have been completely paid. Id. (citing TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 157.318(a), 158.102, 158.502).
Shahla did not seek, and the trial court did not grant, relief under section 157.263. Shala sought a child support lien and a judicial writ of withholding. Section 157.318(a) expressly provides that a child support "lien is effective until all current support and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable attorney's fee . . . for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid or the liens otherwise released as provided by this subchapter." TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.318(a).