No. 45A03-0806-CV-317.
[…] See Batterman, 809 N.E.2d at 413 (observing that Section 31-18-6-4 applies to the enforcement of a foreign support order after it has been registered). Thus, the trial court correctly applied Illinois law in determining whether Father was in contempt of the Illinois Decree and the amount of child support arrearage.
However, the UIFSA treats modification of a child support order of another state differently. To understand how, we must closely examine the intersection of three different sections of the UIFSA. First, we note that Indiana Code Section 31-18-6-11 specifically governs modification of a child support order of another state and provides in relevant part:
(b) Modification of a registered child support order is subject to the same requirements, procedures, and defenses that apply to the modification of an order issued by an Indiana tribunal. The order may be enforced and satisfied in the same manner.
(c) An Indiana tribunal may not modify any aspect of a child support order that may not be modified under the law of the issuing state.[]
750 Illinois Compiled Statute 5/502(f) provides, "Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.