2:22-cv-3839
[…] (Id.). These allegations are sufficient to meet the pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 to demonstrate Defendant's control over the franchisee properties for purposes of an agency relationship and vicarious liability.
And Plaintiff alleges that the hotel franchisees themselves committed a wrong that can be imputed on Defendant. See J.L. v. Best W. Int'l Inc., 521 F.Supp.3d 1048, 1064-65 (D. Colo. 2021). This Court applies the three-pronged test established by 18 U.S.C. § 1595-and already used to assess Defendant's direct liability-to the hotel franchisees as well: (1) the person or entity must “knowingly benefit[], financially or by receiving anything of value”; (2) from participating in a venture; (3) that the “person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” § 1595(a).
First, Plaintiff alleges that the franchisees rented rooms to traffickers and financially benefited from their trafficking ventures, therefore satisfying the first prong. (ECF No. 1 ¶ 22(d)).