Keys v. Rehab.
[…] ¶13. The circuit court found that Keys' claims were negligence-based claims and applied the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-49. The circuit court noted Keys' allegation that he fell and became a quadriplegic on July 10, 2017, but did not file his complaint until September 2020—more than three years later.

This section provides, "All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1).

¶14. Keys seemingly argues that his causes of action did not accrue until after the agreed order was entered in the underlying workers' compensation case and that he timely filed the complaint after exhausting his administrative remedies.