KeyBank v. Deen
[…] Doc. 36 at 5-8. Defendants dispute both assertions, arguing that (1) the First Transfer was made with sufficient consideration, and (2) Mr. Deen was not insolvent at the time because DBPC had then not yet gone out of business nor had it defaulted on its loan payment obligations. Doc. 40 at 1-3.

KeyBank's reply brief argues that there existed badges of fraud in the First Transfer, which give rise to an inference of intent to defraud. Doc. 42. But actual intent is irrelevant to the fraudulent conveyance inquiry. See § 273 (“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” (emphasis added)); see also Am. Federated Title Corp., 126 F.Supp.3d at 400 (defining fraudulent conveyance “exclusively by the objective conditions of the asset transfer at issue, without regard to the debtor's intent in making the transfer”).