KeyBank v. Deen
[…] Smith, 439 F.3d 137, 144 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)). To defeat a motion for summary judgment, “the non-moving party must set forth significant, probative evidence on which a reasonable fact-finder could decide in its favor.” Senno, 812 F.Supp.2d at 467-68 (citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 256-57 (1986)).

III. DISCUSSION

KeyBank argues that the First Transfer was a constructive fraudulent conveyance as a matter of law, pursuant to New York Debtor & Creditor Law § 273, and the Court should therefore grant it summary judgment. Doc. 36.

As effective at the time of the First Transfer on April 3, 2019, § 273 provided: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” “he Second Circuit has instructed that a conveyance is ‘deemed constructively fraudulent' under [§] 273 only if ‘two separate elements are satisfied: first, it is made without fair consideration, and second, the transferor is insolvent or will be rendered insolvent by the transfer in question.'”