KeyBank v. Deen
[…] Kim, 311 F.Supp.3d at 611 (citations omitted). “While fair consideration ‘does not require dollar-for-dollar equivalence,' fair consideration cannot be ‘disproportionately small . . . compared to the value of the transferred property.'” Id. (citation omitted) (alteration in original).

As to the second element, New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 271(1) provided that “[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” Because the comparison is between assets and debts, not income and expenses, “a party is not insolvent just because he cannot pay his debts as they become due.” Kim, 311 F.Supp.3d at 612 (citation omitted).