KeyBank v. David
[…] Heartland of Twinsburg, 2021-Ohio-2267, ¶ 13 (8th Dist.), for the proposition that a court is required to hold a hearing when considering a motion to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03(A). Appellant contends the failure to hold a hearing constitutes reversible error. We disagree.

{¶35} "Normally, '[t]he party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration' files a petition or complaint in a court of common pleas to force another party to enter arbitration." Trinity Health Sys. v. MDX Corp., 2009-Ohio-417, ¶ 31 (7th Dist.). R.C. 2711.03(B) provides the court shall hold a trial to the court "if the making of the arbitration agreement or failure to perform it is in issue" unless a jury is demanded. Id.

{¶36} As stated, the instant case was instituted by a nonparty to the agreement, KeyBank. Appellee filed a third-party complaint against Appellant, and Appellant sought to enforce the arbitration clause via a motion to dismiss.