W2021-01465-COA-R3-CV
[…] Tennessee law indeed provides that notwithstanding the filing of a dependency and neglect action, the juvenile court may transfer jurisdiction to "another juvenile, circuit, chancery, or general session court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c) (noting that this provision "does not establish concurrent jurisdiction for any other court to hear juvenile cases, but permits courts exercising domestic relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance with this part"). Here, the juvenile court, with the agreement of the parties, dismissed the dependency and neglect action, but kept in place significant restrictions on Mother's parenting time.