DONNA KEULEN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Respondent was entitled to rely on the 1952 judgment, the present newspaper's use of the name "Paso Robles Press," and Boggs's certification.
The Paso Robles Press's status as a newspaper of general circulation could be challenged only by a motion to vacate the 1952 judgment pursuant to section 6024. (See Press Democrat v. Sonoma County Herald Recorder (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 578, 582 [pursuant to section 6024, "the Press Democrat moved to vacate the judgment establishing the Herald Recorder as a newspaper of general circulation"].) Section 6024 provides in relevant part: "(1) The decision and judgment may be vacated, modified or set aside by the court on its own motion, or on the motion of any person, whether a party to the original proceeding or not upon: [¶] (a) A verified statement of facts being made to the court. [¶] (b) Ten days' notice to the petitioner [the newspaper]. [¶] (c) A satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation."
In a proceeding commenced by a motion to vacate the 1952 judgment pursuant to section 6024, the Paso Robles Press would have an opportunity to fully litigate the matter.