24 CV 1172
[…] Ben. Grp., 2017 IL App (1st) 162808, ¶ 46 (“[o]ral agreements are binding so long as there is an offer, an acceptance, and a meeting of the minds as to the terms of the agreement.”)
Both types of contracts are contemplated by Illinois's UCC, which instructs a “contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement” and an “agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.” 810 ILCS 5/2-204(1)-(2). Moreover, “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” 810 ILCS 5/2-204(3).
The Court concludes Kessebohmer has sufficiently alleged both contractual theories.From April through August 2022, Legan met with James and Petro Dremonas to refine the shelving projects at the Kedzie and Orland Park locations.