Case No. 10 C 121
[…] AEI. Music Network, Inc. v. Business Computers, Inc., 290 F.3d 952, 956 (7th Cir. 2002); Dynegy Mktg & Trade v. Multuit Corp., 648 F.3d 506, 517 (7th Cir. 2011); Greenview Ag. Ctr., Inc. v. Yetter Mfg. Co., 246 Ill. App. 3d 132, 137 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993).
The Illinois Uniform Commercial Code also allows for contracts implied-in-fact. See 810 ILCS 5/2-204. Section 2-204 of the Illinois UCC provides:
(1) a contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.CS argues that based on the course of dealing from January to mid-July 2009, a reasonable fact finder could only infer the existence of an implied-in-fact contract requiring Oshkosh to purchase from CS any PDS units it required to fulfill its contract with the government.