Kersey v. Day by Day of St. Paul, Inc.
[…] Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002). But whether the ULJ's findings establish that the applicant falls within a statutory exception to ineligibility presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Nichols v. Reliant Eng'g & Mfg., Inc., 720 N.W.2d 590, 594-95 (Minn. App. 2006).

A person who quits his employment generally is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2010). But an exception exists for an employee who quits because of a good reason caused by the employer. Id., subd. 1(1). A good reason caused by the employer is a reason "(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (2010). This exception applies only if the employee complains to the employer about the adverse condition and affords the employer a reasonable opportunity to cure the condition. Id., subd. 3(c) (2010).