No. 78428-COA
[…] Hodges v. State, Docket No. 74515 at *5 (Order of Affirmance, April 25, 2019) (emphasis added). "A district court’s decision to admit or exclude [prior bad act] evidence under NRS 48.045(2) rests within its sound discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent manifest error." Ledbetter v. State, 122 Nev. 252, 259, 129 P.3d 671, 676 (2006). NRS 48.045(2) bars parties from using "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts ... to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith."
The district court, however, may admit such evidence when offered "for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.