No. 78428-COA
[…] The analysis herein is sufficiently analogous to Hubbard to conclude that the district court manifestly abused its discretion by admitting these acts against Kernan, requiring reversal and remand.
On appeal, the State avers, and the dissent agrees, that the bad acts evidence here was not subject to the Petrocelli framework because "the evidence itself, a statement made by Kernan ... was not criminal in nature and was not made during the course of a criminal act." Thus, the State submits that this evidence should have only been analyzed for relevance pursuant NRS 48.025(1). We disagree. NRS 48.045(2) provides that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." By its plain language, NRS 48.045(2) does not apply exclusively to criminal acts, and instead, also applies to other wrongs or acts. See, e.g., Haney v.