07-16-2024
[…] Mother made a statement to the juvenile court that she disagreed with the termination of her parental rights. The court found by clear and convincing evidence that son was likely to be adopted and terminated parental rights.
DISCUSSION
Under California's statutory scheme to comply with ICWA, the juvenile court and county child welfare department "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child," who is the subject of a juvenile dependency petition, "is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 9; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) The department's initial duty of inquiry begins at the referral stage, when the department must ask "the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)