Kern Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. K.S. (In re Brooklyn S.)
[…] (Stephanie M., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 318.) The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the juvenile court exceeded the bounds of reason. When two or more inferences can be reasonably deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the juvenile court. (Id. at pp. 318-319.)

Subdivision (a) of section 361.3 provides: "[i]n any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative ...." Further placement criteria in section 361.3, subdivision (a) include the best interests of the child; the wishes of the parent, relative and/or child; the nature and duration of the relationship between the child and relative; and the placement of siblings in same home.