Keppy v. West
[…] Id. at 20 (cleaned up). And given the district court's "reasonable discretion in determining whether modification is warranted," we will not disturb that decision "unless there is a failure to do equity." In re Marriage of McKenzie, 709 N.W.2d 528, 531 (Iowa 2006) (cleaned up).

We apply the same standards for modification of child-support obligations under chapter 600B as we do for those imposed in dissolution proceedings. See Iowa Code § 600B.25; Schuler v. Rodberg, 516 N.W.2d 902, 903-04 (Iowa 1994).

A court may modify an order of child support when the party requesting the modification shows a "substantial change in circumstances." Iowa Code § 598.21C(1). The court must consider "[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party" and "[c]hanges in the physical, mental, or emotional health of a party," along with other factors. Id. § 598.21C(1)(a), (e). But "a parent may not rely on a claim of decreased income to obtain a modification of a support order if the parent's reduced earning capacity and inability to pay support is self-inflicted or voluntary."