Keogh v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] "Personal information" is defined in the statute as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). A "motor vehicle record" includes "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identity card issued by a department of motor vehicles." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1).

There are fourteen permissible purposes described in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b), including, for example, to allow governmental agencies and law enforcement to carry out their functions and to inform vehicle owners of safety recalls.