Keogh v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] Significantly, however, marketing and solicitation efforts are not permissible purposes under the statute. See Maracich v. Spears, 570 U.S. 48, 60-61, 133 S.Ct. 2191, 186 L.Ed.2d 275 (2013).

Finally, in Section 2724 (entitled "Civil Action"), the DPPA provides a "cause of action" that makes any person who "knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under [the statute] . . . liable to the individual to whom the information pertains." 18 U.S.C. § 2724 (a). A person who brings a civil action under this section, can recover "(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2500; (2) punitive damages . . . ; (3) reasonable attorneys' fees and . . . costs . . . ; and (4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court deems to be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 2724 (b).

B. Analysis of Plaintiff's Claim under the Statute