Gershzon v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] A. “Personal Information”

The complaint alleges that Meta obtains “personal information” such as e-mail addresses, names, disability information, and other personal information via the Meta Pixel. Compl. ¶ 77.

The DPPA defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The statute further provides that “'highly restricted personal information' means an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” Id. § 2725(4).