No. 1 CA-CIV 5518.
[…] Appellees concede that in most cases a wrongful death accrues at the death of the injured party. A.R.S. § 12-542(2). When the suit is brought against a health care provider, however, appellees argue that § 12-564, the statute of limitations relating to health care injuries, applies rather than A.R.S. § 12-542. Thus, the argument continues, the statute of limitations begins to run from the date of injury which, in this case, would be the date of the alleged medical malpractice in 1972. Landgraff v. Wagner, supra.
A.R.S. § 12-542 provides:
Except as provided in §§ 12-551 and 12-564, there shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
1) . . .
2) For injuries done to the person of another when death ensues from such injuries, which action shall be considered as accruing at the death of the party injured.
We reject appellees' analysis for three reasons.