Kenyon v. Alamogordo Municipal School District Number One
[…] Mr. Kenyon, however, argues that the decision of the Board foreclosed any appeal by him and thus his pre-discharge hearing must be held to a more stringent standard.

Mr. Kenyon does not allege that he attempted to file a notice of appeal. However, his Complaint alleges that the decision he received from the Board states that it is "the conclusion of the Board that Mr. Kenyon remain employed by the Alamogordo Public Schools subject to any and all terms and conditions set forth by the Superintendent." (Doc. 1 at ¶ 104). As NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-28(A) provides that an employee "aggrieved by a decision of a local school board . . . to discharge him" may appeal the decision and "discharge" is defined by NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-2(A) as "the act of severing the employment relationship with a certified school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract," it is arguable that Mr. Kenyon did not have the right to appeal as he was not "discharged." Moreover, Mr.