Kenyon v. Alamogordo Municipal School District Number One
[…] New Mexico Health Environment Department, 830 P.2d 145, 153 (N.M. 1992), for the proposition that punitive damages are unavailable for a breach of contract claim against the state, Plaintiff's Complaint does not request punitive damages against APS or the Board. (Doc. 1 at p. 26).

III. Plaintiff's Breach of the Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Claim (Count IV)

Defendants argue that Count IV fails because NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23(A) prevents a plaintiff from maintaining a cause of action for a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing against a public entity. Section 37-1-23(A) provides that "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." "Section 37-1-23(A) is designed as a prophylactic measure to protect the public treasury.