Kenyon v. Alamogordo Municipal School District Number One
[…] Id. Pursuant to § 22-10A-28(A) of the New Mexico School Personnel Act, "[a] certified school employee aggrieved by a decision of a local school board or governing authority to discharge him after a discharge hearing held pursuant to Section 22-10-17 NMSA 1978 [recompiled as § 22-10A-27] may appeal the decision to an independent arbitrator." NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-28(A). The statute further provides that "[a] written notice of appeal shall be submitted to the local superintendent or administrator within five working days from the receipt of the copy of the written decision of the local school board or governing authority." Id. The Act thus contemplates both a pre-discharge hearing and a post-discharge appeal.

Defendants maintain that Mr. Kenyon was entitled to appeal the decision of the Board, but simply failed to do so. Assuming that Mr.