Kenyon v. Alamogordo Municipal School District Number One
[…] Accordingly, it is not enough for Mr. Kenyon to allege that he had a property interest in his public employment, rather he must establish that he had a property interest in his position as Director of Business and Finance.

While at times the parties have referred to Mr. Kenyon's removal from his position as a "discharge," Mr. Kenyon remained employed by APS following his removal but in a different capacity. Accordingly, the term "discharge" is misleading. This Court notes that NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-2 defines "discharge" as "the act of severing the employment relationship with a certified school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract." While the terms of Mr. Kenyon's employment relationship with APS may have changed in that he was removed as Director of Business and Finance, Mr. Kenyon remained employed by APS as Director of Grants Administration.