Kenwood Lincoln-Mercury v. DaimlerChrysler
[…] It is as follows:

The trial court erred in finding that Chrysler did not violate its duty of good faith to Kenwood.

Kenwood identified good faith as a salient, perhaps the salient, issue in its opening statement. It now argues that, under R.C. 4517.59(A), a manufacturer (Chrysler) cannot place the burden of proof to verify warranty claims upon a dealer (Kenwood) or fail to follow its own policies and procedures in the course of auditing a dealer's documentation of a warranty claim.

Chrysler acknowledges that R.C. 4517.59(A) mandates the exercise of good faith in these terms:

Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement, franchise, or waiver, no franchisor shall:

(A) In acting or purporting to act under the terms, provisions, or conditions of a franchise or in terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise, fail to act in good faith * * * .

And both Kenwood and Chrysler rely upon the definition of "good faith" set forth in R.C. 4517.01(BB):