Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Casey
[…] When applying this standard, an agency's findings of fact must be accepted as binding if they are supported by substantial evidence. Id. "Substantial evidence is defined as `evidence of substance and relative consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable [persons].'" Id. at 579. If substantial evidence is established, a court must then determine whether or not the agency has correctly applied the law. Id. at 578.

After reviewing the record, we agree with the trial court that the Board misapplied KRS 61.637(13)(a) when it temporarily suspended Casey's retirement benefits. KRS 61.637(13) provides that:

If the retirement system determines that the retired member has been employed in a position with the same principal duties [emphasis added] as the position from which the member retired:

(a) The member's retirement allowance shall be suspended during the period that begins on the month in which the member is reemployed and ends six (6) months after the member's termination.

In determining whether Casey's positions have "the same principal duties," we engage in statutory interpretation which is a matter of law. Commonwealth v. Garnett, 8 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Ky.App. 1999).