05 Civ. 5101 (LAP).
[…] Rec. S10581 (Oct. 11, 2001) (statement of Sen. Levin), will further substantive international social policies. "On balance, and taking into consideration the presumption in favor of an exercise of jurisdiction once minimum contacts have been established," see First Capital, 218 F. Supp. 2d at 403, exercising personal jurisdiction over Itoua is reasonable for purposes of due process. Therefore, Plaintiff has satisfied its burden of making a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction over Itoua at this time.
B. SNPC
As to Defendant SNPC, Plaintiff invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1330 (b), which provides that "[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title." Subsection (a) provides that