Kenney Props. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-10. This prohibition is similar to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a), which provides: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in of affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). Like N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11), section 75-1.1 itself does not provide a person, firm, or corporation with a private right of action. Rather, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 grants a person, firm, or corporation a private right of action for violations of section 75-1.1. Section 75-16 states in relevant part: "If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm, or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm, or corporation in violation of this Chapter, such person, firm, or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. Under section 75-16, such injured private parties can seek redress for violations of section 75-1.1.

As discussed, North Carolina courts have held that violating N.C. Gen.