Kenney Props. v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co.
[…] See Resp. at 25 n.9.

Although plausibly alleging a violation of section 58-63-15(11) satisfies the first two elements of a UDTPA claim, it does not satisfy the proximate cause and injury element. See SciGrip, Inc., 373 N.C. at 426, 838 S.E.2d at 347 (stating that the third element of a UDTPA claim is that "the act proximately caused injury to the plaintiff"). As discussed, section 75-1.1 alone does not give private parties a cause of action to seek redress for unfair and deceptive trade practices. Instead, section 75-16, a separate statutory provision, provides the cause of action. And section 75-16 contains its own prerequisite—i.e., the proximate cause and injury element of a UDTPA claim. Section 75-16 authorizes a plaintiff to seek redress when that plaintiff has been "injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm, or corporation in violation of the provision of this Chapter." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. Section 75-16 goes further though, expressly specifying that the plaintiff "shall have a right of action on account of such injury done." Id. (emphasis added). Decisions such as Walker, Gray, and Country Club confirm that violating "N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(11) constitutes a violation of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1, as a matter of law."