No. 5:18-CV-485-D
[…] See Ray, 366 N.C. at 10, 727 S.E.2d at 682 ; Ferrell, 334 N.C. at 659, 435 S.E.2d at 315 ; Jeffries v. Cty. of Harnett, 817 S.E.2d 36, 48 (N.C. Ct. App. 2018) ; see also Bryant v. United States, 768 F.3d 1378, 1385 (11th Cir. 2014) (applying North Carolina law). On the other hand, "an amendment to an unambiguous statute indicates the intent to change the law." Childers, 274 N.C. at 260, 162 S.E.2d at 484 ; see Taylor v. Crisp, 286 N.C. 488, 497, 212 S.E.2d 381, 386-87 (1975) ; see also Bryant, 768 F.3d at 1385.
Before the General Assembly amended section 42-46 in 2018, the RRAA did not allow a landlord to "put in a lease or claim any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed other than the ones expressly authorized by subsections (e) through (g) of this section, and a reasonable attorney's fee as allowed by law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46(h)(3) (2016). Sections 42-46(e), (f), and (g) authorize a landlord to charge a tenant a complaint-filing fee, a court-appearance fee, or a second trial fee depending on how far legal action against the tenant progresses.