BRIAN KENNER and KATHLEEN KENNER, Plaintiffs, v. ERIN KELLY et al., Defendants.
[…] Defendant argues the SAC does not allege "the existence of a levy. Nor do they allege that a Notice of Levy was ever issued by the IRS to their tax professionals." (Mem. of P. & A. in Opp'n to Mot. at 6-7.) Indeed, the SAC expressly states, "The USA, by and through its Employees, received the Kenner-Shaff settlement funds without issuing a levy, and while an OIC was pending." (SAC ¶ 59d.) Because the SAC fails to allege Defendant made a levy on his settlement check while the OIC was pending, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 7433 claim premised on a violation of § 6331(k)(1) is granted. / / /
B. § 7214(a)
Next, Plaintiffs allege Defendant violated § 7214(a), which makes criminal certain acts by IRS employees and authorizes a court to render judgment against a convicted "employee for the amount of damages sustained in favor of the party injured[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a). As Defendant correctly argues, § 7214(a) is a "criminal statute[] that do[es] not provide for a private right of action and thus not enforceable through a civil action. Andrews v. Heaton, 483 F.3d 1070, 1076 (10th Cir. 2007); see Hanna v. Home Ins.