BRIAN KENNER and KATHLEEN KENNER, Plaintiffs, v. ERIN KELLY et al., Defendants.
[…] Scharringhausen v. United States, 686 F. Supp. 2d 1069, 1073 (S.D. Cal. 2009) (citing Shwarz, 234 F.3d at 433-34). Here, Plaintiffs seek damages under § 7433, arguing Defendant violated § 6331(k)(1), § 7214(a), § 301.7122(b)(3), and § 7435.
A. § 6331(k)(1)
Plaintiffs allege Defendant violated § 6331(k)(1) when it "unlawfully obtained settlement funds in the amount of $137,069.98, ..., while a proper KENNER/IRS Offer In Compromise was pending[.]" (SAC ¶ 59c.) Section 6331(k)(1) provides "No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—(A) during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; and (B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending)." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(1). Defendant argues the SAC does not allege "the existence of a levy. Nor do they allege that a Notice of Levy was ever issued by the IRS to their tax professionals."