BRIAN KENNER and KATHLEEN KENNER, Plaintiffs, v. ERIN KELLY et al., Defendants.
[…] Ullman, No. CIV.A. 01-0272, 2002 WL 987998, at *6 (E.D. Pa. May 8, 2002) ("Compromising tax liabilities is a purely discretionary activity and will not give rise to a claim for intentional, reckless or negligent violation of the Internal Revenue Code.") (citation omitted). Therefore, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 7433 claim premised on a violation of § 301.7122(b)(3) is granted.
It is uncertain how these allegations show a violation of § 301.7122(b)(3), which forth guidelines for evaluating offers to compromise that "[p]romote effective tax administration."
D. § 7435
Lastly, Plaintiff claims Defendant violated § 7435 by "contact[ing] attorney Richard Edson and attorney Barbara Dunn regarding the Kenner-Shaff settlement funds." (SAC ¶ 66.) Section 7435 prohibits the IRS employees from "intentionally compromis[ing] the determination or collection of any tax due from an attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent representing a taxpayer in exchange for information conveyed by the taxpayer to the attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent for purposes of obtaining advice concerning the taxpayer's tax liability[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7435(a). The SAC does not contain any allegations that Plaintiffs' attorney had any tax due to the IRS or that IRS compromised the determination or collection of that tax. See Ramirez v. United States, No. SACV 14-1299-JLS ANX, 2015 WL 3606218, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2015). Therefore, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's § 7433 claim premised on a violation of § 7435 is granted. Accordingly, the Court declines to address Defendant's remaining arguments.
Plaintiff appears to contend the "tax due" refers to Plaintiffs' tax liability. The statute, however, expressly states to "tax due from an attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent representing a tax payer[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 7435. --------
III.
CONCLUSION
The Court has previously cautioned Plaintiffs that their failure to cure pleading deficiencies would result in a dismissal of their claims with prejudice and without leave to amend.