No. 235P24
[…] See N.C. State Bd. of Elections, State Board Recognizes We The People as Official NC Political Party, (July 16, 2024), https://www.ncsbe.gov/news/press-releases/2024/07/16/state-board-recognizes-we-people-official-nc-political-party. Thus, in future elections, the WTP party would have to submit anew petitions for the formulation of a new political party to the Board. See N.C.G.S. § 163-96(a)(2) (requiring "signatures of registered and qualified voters in this State equal in number to one-quarter of one percent [ ] of the total number of voters who voted in the most recent general election for Governor" for the Board to recognize a new political party). Thus, the allowance of withdrawal without removal creates another pathway for the WTP party to retain party recognition and North Carolina WTP voters can still accrue benefit from Mr. Kennedy’s name remaining on the ballot.