No. 235P24
[…] Bell Aff. ¶ 56.
Camlidale Filing Period: Soil & Water Districts, 2024 General Election, North Carolina State Board of Elections, https://www.ncsbe.gov/news/events/candidate-filing-period-soil-water-districts-2024-general-election (accessed 9 September 2024).
We know that ballot layout matters enormously for an accurate count of the voters’ will. See generally Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 121 S.Ct. 525, 148 L.Ed.2d 388 (2000). That’s why North Carolina statutorily mandates that all ballots are "readily understandable by voters" and designed to "facilitate an accurate vote count." N.C.G.S. § 163-165.4(1), (4). They must "[p]resent all candidates and questions in a fair and nondiscriminatory manner." Id. at (2). And it’s why "the work of preparing and proofing the ballots" takes weeks, and this year began in early August. Bell Aff. ¶ 9.
Why such a lengthy process? Consider the steps in finalizing a ballot. First, obviously, officials have to know what goes on the ballots.