No. 235P24
[…] Nevertheless, I acknowledge the majority’s concern that we must protect the fundamental right of voters to vote and then have that vote counted. Ballots listing Kennedy’s name as a candidate for president will likely confuse voters and, worse yet, lead them to wrongly believe their vote for Kennedy will count. It will not.
But there are ways to minimize harm to voters while adhering to our existing election law provisions. Many states address last-minute withdrawals after ballots are printed by posting notices at polling places. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-134(a)(1); La. Stat. Ann. § 18:503; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-5-401(e). In Georgia, for example, the law provides that if a candidate resigns after ballots are printed, "prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that such candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted." Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-134(a)(1).
I see nothing in our State’s election laws that would prohibit a similar notice at polling locations. These notices also could be sent to voters who requested absentee ballots.