No. 235P24
[…] The Board Has Shown It is Likely to be Successful on the Merits.
Mr. Kennedy challenged the Board’s decision denying the request to remove his name from printed ballots because, in his view, N.C.G.S. § 163-113 provides him with the statutory right to be removed from the ballot However, N.C.G.S. § 163-113 does not provide a statutory right for a candidate to remove his name from already-printed ballots. Thus, the Board is likely to be successful on the merits.
In its entirety, N.C.G.S. § 163-113 states that:
A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S. 163-110, shall not be permitted to resign as a candidate unless, prior to the first day on which military and overseas absentee ballots are transmitted to voters under Article 21A of this Chapter, that [the] person submits to the board of elections which certified the nomination a written request that person be permitted to withdraw.
N.C.G.S. § 163-113 (2023) (emphases added). The first clause issues a mandatory directive: Candidates nominated under the specified provision "shall not be permitted to resign as a candidate."