No. 403PA21
[…] Id. § 163-182.10(a)(1) (2015); see also id. § 163-182.10(a)(1) (2023) (same). If both requirements are met, the county board of elections schedules a full hearing to resolve the matter. Id. § 163-182.10(a)(1) (2015); see also id. § 163-182.10(a)(1) (2023) (same).
Relevant here, if the protest is filed before the canvass and concerns the counting and tabulation of votes, the county board of elections must resolve the protest before the canvass is completed. Id. § 163-182.10(a)(2) (2015); see also id. § 163-182.10(a)(2) (2023) (same). The county board of elections may pause the canvass to ensure election protests are resolved before the canvass is completed, but it "shall not delay the completion of the canvass for more than three days unless approved by the State Board of Elections." Id § 163-182.10(a)(2) (2015); see also id. § 163-182.10(a)(2) (2023) (same). In all election protests, however, swiftness is the order of the day. County boards of elections must expeditiously resolve election protests to facilitate appeals and the timely certification of elections.