No. 403PA21
[…] Generally, the Defense Fund oversaw the postelection activities, approving of the election-protest strategy and facilitating exchanges of information. For their part, law-firm defendants assessed data, consulted with the actual protestors about the evidence, prepared the election protests, and filed the protests with the county boards of elections on the protestors’ behalf. Moreover, defendants in this case were potential witnesses for the election-protest hearings. See N.C.G.S. § 163-182.10(c)(2) (2015) ("The county board may receive evidence at the hearing from any person with information concerning the subject of the protest."); see also id. § 163-182.10(c)(2) (2023) (same). Simply put, defendants were inextricably intertwined with the election protests in this case.