12 Civ. 737 (AMD)
[…] The state appellate court denied this claim on direct appeal on the grounds that the summation remarks were responsive to defense counsel's arguments in opening and summation, and that the prosecution did not misstate the law. --------
The prosecutor did not misstate the law; on the contrary, his description of the automobile presumption—that "the presence of cocaine in Nicholas Kennedy's Lexus is presumptive evidence of knowing possession of the cocaine by Nicholas Kennedy"—is a correct application of the New York automobile presumption. See N.Y. Penal Law § 220.25(1) ("The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found"). Indeed, defense counsel saw no reason to object to the prosecutor's explanation of the presumption, probably because it was an accurate description of the law.