Law Office of Robert Hooker, By Robert Hooker and Michael Miller, Tucson, for Petitioners/Appellants.
[…] See Quintana (misdemeanor criminal trespass not crime of moral turpitude). Consequently, appellants are not entitled to a jury trial on the misdemeanor criminal offenses.
¶ 8 Appellants nevertheless argue that they should be afforded a right to a jury trial in this action because, should they be found guilty of the misdemeanors charged, § 13-807 will bind them to any determinations of fact the magistrate makes in this case, thereby effectively violating their constitutional right to a jury trial in any later civil action on those factual determinations. See Ariz. Const. art. II, § 23. In pertinent part, § 13-807 states: "A defendant convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim or this state against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilt resulting from no contest pleas." We need not resolve this issue, however, because appellants are, in effect, requesting this court to resolve a question based on events that had not happened when either of the lower courts made their rulings. This we will not do. Our review is limited to the record before the trial court.