Law Office of Robert Hooker, By Robert Hooker and Michael Miller, Tucson, for Petitioners/Appellants.
[…] Appellants do not raise the subject of issue preclusion, and we, therefore, do not address it.
Right to Jury Trial for Civil Infractions
¶ 10 Appellants additionally argue they are statutorily entitled to a jury trial for the "civil infraction counts" pursuant to §§ 22-406 and 22-220. Section 22-406 permits a city or town to "maintain a civil action in the municipal court for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture provided for the violation of an ordinance" and mandates that the action "be brought and conducted as [are] civil actions in justice of the peace courts." Section 22-220 applies to civil actions brought in justice courts, subsection (B) of which states: "Either party may demand a jury at any time before trial, and if not then demanded, trial by jury shall be deemed waived. This subsection does not apply to civil traffic violations for which citations are issued under title 28." Appellants argue these statutes required the city court magistrate to grant their request .
¶ 11 In Goldman v.