Docket No.: BCD-AP-12-11
[…] (Pet. Br. 8.)
The Board is responsible for overseeing the administration and proper operation of the System. 5 M.R.S. § 17103(l) (2012); MSAD 27 v. Me Pub. Emp. Ret. Sys., 2009 ME 108, ¶ 26, 983 A2d 391. In MSAD 27, the Law Court stated that the Board "has long been charged with the general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system and for making [the System laws] effective." Id. (quoting 5 M.R.S.A. § 1031(a) (Supp. 1972) and 5 M.R.S.A § 17103(1) (2008)). Moreover, the Board has broad authority to "in all cases [to] make the final and determining administrative decision in all matters affecting the rights, credits and privileges of all members . . . in participating local districts . . . ." 5 M.R.S. § 17103(6) (2012). Finally, the Board has the authority to collect back contributions plus interest from the County when it improperly applies System statutes and rules. 5 M.R.S. § 17154(9) (2012).