Kendrick v. United States
[…] Id.

In passing, Defendant also suggests that recusal is warranted because the undersigned, while a state-court judge, had previously presided over the bench trial of a person who would later be a “key witness” for the government in this case. ECF No. 1338 at 4. The state-court case involved a rape charge that was unrelated to Defendant, though Defendant alleges that the person was “cooperating with the [g]overnment in [his] case” at the time. Id. These circumstances do not provide a ground for recusal.

The Court concludes that these comments do not establish a bias warranting recusal. Section 144 reads: “Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 144(a). Section 455 provides that a judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned,” including where “he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), (b)(1).