KHARI TY KENDRICK, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Id. Reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop exists "if the officer has specific articulable facts that, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to reasonably suspect that a particular person has engaged or is (or soon will be) engaged in criminal activity." State v. Cortez, 543 S.W.3d 198, 204 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (internal citation omitted). We review a reasonable suspicion determination by considering the totality of the circumstances. Id.
Texas Transportation Code section 545.060(a) provides that an operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic "(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely." Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a).
B. Analysis
On appeal, the parties do not dispute that the car failed to maintain a single lane. See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.060(a)(1). The dispute is whether the trial court could reasonably conclude that the lane change movement was unsafe.