CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-1182, SECTION "N"(2).
[…] State v. Porretto, 468 So. 2d 1142, 1146 (La. 1985); accord State v. Williams, 693 So. 2d 204, 208 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1997). The reasonable hypothesis standard under state law is "just an evidentiary guide for the jury. If a rational trier of fact reasonably rejects the defendant's hypothesis of innocence, that hypothesis fails." State v. Maxie, 614 So. 2d 1318, 1321 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1993); accord State v. Williams, 693 So. 2d at 208.
Kendall was charged with production or manufacture of methamphetamine in violation of La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 40:967(A)(1), which states:
A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II.
Methamphetamine is listed as a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 40:964.
To sustain a conviction for production or manufacture of methamphetamine, the State must show that the defendant had a specific intent to produce or manufacture methamphetamine. See State v.