Kemp v. Grippen
[…] Hence, nothing supports Kemp's charge that Grippen made a false statement under oath or that any such statements are actionable.

To the extent that Kemp may be arguing that Grippen has violated federal law by interfering with the provision of benefits to which Kemp is entitled as a veteran and asking the court to order that he receive certain medical services, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the claim. Title 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1) states that the Secretary of the Department "shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed — (A) to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and (B) to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more." The Secretary's decisions regarding the provision of benefits are not subject to review by the district court.