See Monell v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 69
[…] Moreno v. Dretke, 450 F.3d 158, 170 (5th Cir. 2006). “Texas courts presume that a police officer is a reliable source and no special showing is required for a magistrate to rely on their hearsay declarations.” Moreno, 450 F.3d at 170. Thus, all three DPD Officers-who are not medical professionals-reliance on the DFR Paramedics' statements, is reasonable. Further, the three DPD Officers believed Fletcher was intoxicated to an extent that he could not care for himself or could be victimized by others. (ECF No. 111 at 5); See Tex. Pen. Code. § 49.02(a) (a person may be arrested for public intoxication “if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another”).
Kelson argues that the DPD Officers did not have probable cause to arrest Fletcher for public intoxication.