CHERYL KELMAR, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KEVIN JAMES CORSTORPHINE et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Kelmar had over 60 days from the filing of the motion to produce the evidence. The trial court could reasonably conclude Kelmar's request for a second continuance was for the purpose of delay and obstruction. Kelmar has failed to show an abuse of discretion.
In any event, the trial court could also find Kelmar to be a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(2). That subdivision defines a vexatious litigant as a person who: "After a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined."
Here instead of directly attacking the small claims judgment by appealing, Kelmar filed two meritless motions to set the judgment aside. When she lost those motions she mounted a collateral attack on the judgment by filing the instant superior court action.