CHERYL KELMAR, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KEVIN JAMES CORSTORPHINE et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 5. Kelmar v. One West Bank, Santa Barbara Superior Court, Case No. 1340397, was dismissed without prejudice. Kelmar claims this case is related to Kelmar v. IndyMac Bank. She asserts both cases were filed in attempt to prevent the unlawful foreclosure of her home. She dismissed both cases without prejudice because there was no time to save her home.
6. In Kelmar v. Santa Cruz Title Company, Santa Cruz Superior Court, No. CV161528, the court dismissed the action against Santa Cruz Title on a motion to strike the complaint.
DISCUSSION
Section 391, subdivision (b)(1) defines a vexatious litigant as a person who: "In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiable permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing."
In reviewing an order finding a person to be a vexatious litigant we presume the order to be correct and imply such findings as are necessary to support it. (Tokerud v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 780.)