E044897.
[…] They further objected to that paragraph as hearsay and on the ground that it violates the mediation privilege under Evidence Code section 1119.
Plaintiffs also request that, if we are considering imposing sanctions, we notify them so that they may file an opposition to the motion. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.276(c), (d).) We find that we do not need the benefit of an opposition.
Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1119 provides: "No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible . . . ." Subdivision (c) of that statute provides: "All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential."
The plaintiffs objection includes a declaration by Daniel E. Katz. Mr. Katz takes issue with Mr. Doonans description of the April 15, 2008, settlement conference that took place at this court. According to Mr. Katz, he, Colleen Bishop, Randall Bishop, and Scott Kelly attended the conference.