21cv1226-BEN-MDD
[…] After balancing these considerations, the Court finds that an assignment order is appropriate. Accordingly, the Court RECOMMENDS Plaintiff's motion for an assignment order be GRANTED with respect to Defendant's 2020 state and federal tax refunds and DENIED with respect to any stimulus checks received by Defendant.
III. RESTRAINING ORDER
California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.520 provides, in part, that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc § 708.520(a). A court may issue a restraining order based on “a showing of need for the order.” Id. §708.520(b). “The threshold for showing need is ‘low.'” SKAZZI3 Capital Ltd. v. Pathway Genomics Corp., No. 3:18-cv-00317-BEN-KSC, 2019 U.S. Dist.