21cv1226-BEN-MDD
[…] II. ASSIGNMENT ORDER
The execution of final judgments is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1). Fed.R.Civ.P. 69. Rule 69 requires a federal district court to apply the procedure for execution of judgments followed in the state where the court is located, except to the extent a federal statute is applicable. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1).
In California, a judgment creditor may obtain an assignment order against a judgment debtor pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510(a), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a).
Section 708.510(c) also permits the Court to consider four factors in determining whether to order an assignment:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c)
A. Proper Source of Payment
The Court must first determine whether Plaintiff has identified proper sources of payment for an assignment of rights.