21cv1226-BEN-MDD
[…] Plaintiff requests the Court assign rights to Defendant's 2020 state and federal tax refunds, and the 2021 Covid-19 Stimulus and 2021 Golden State Stimulus checks. (ECF No. 4 at 3). Plaintiff argues these are categorized as “including, but not limited to” wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order. (Id. at 4). Plaintiff provides no legal authority to support his argument. (See id.).
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 706.011(b), earnings “means compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 706.011(b). Stimulus checks are not compensation payable by an employee for an employee's personal services. As such, these cannot be considered wages or earnings.