21cv1226-BEN-MDD
[…] Defendant did not oppose the instant motion and, therefore, the Court cannot fully consider “[t]he reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor . . . .” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c)(1). However, the Court does find that it is reasonable to require a judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment against them. Additionally, the remaining factors weigh in favor of ordering assignment.
First, Plaintiff declares that Defendant “is not required to make any other payments in satisfaction of other judgments and [w]age [assignments.” (Kelly Decl. ¶ 9); see Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c)(2) (“Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.”). Second, Defendant still owes $33,698.06 on the money judgment. (Kelly Decl. ¶ 2); see Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(c)(3) (“The amount remaining due on the money judgment.”).