Skazzi3 Capital Ltd. v. Pathway Genomics Corp.
[…] For that reason, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Clerks Judgment re Assignment Order and Restraining Order on October 25, 2019. (Doc. No. 51.) When the Defendant failed to respond to the Motion, Plaintiff filed a Notice of Non-Opposition. (Doc. No. 54.)

DISCUSSION

A. Motion for Assignment Order

Whether the Plaintiff is entitled to an assignment order is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), which in turn makes California law applicable. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1); Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510(a), a judgment creditor can move the court to order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor "all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments[.]" Subsection (b) of the same section requires plaintiff to serve the motion on the judgment debtor personally or by mail. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 708.510(b).

The court has "broad discretion in determining whether to order an assignment and in fixing the amount to be assigned[.]" Rutter Group Cal.