TC-MD 070742C.
[…] ORS 311.670 pertains to ownership and occupancy of the homestead. Those requirements are not directly at issue in this case. However, under ORS 311.689, the department is required to make an annual review of a claimant's tax return to determine if an adjustment to the amount of deferred taxes is in order. The results of that exercise are in dispute, Defendant determining that Plaintiff was responsible for a portion of her taxes for the 2007-08 tax year based on the combined FAGI of Plaintiff and Keeler, while Plaintiff insists that her income alone should be considered.
ORS 311.689(1) provides in relevant part:
"Notwithstanding ORS 311.668 or any other provision of ORS 311.666 to 311.701, if the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property taxes jointly, all of the individuals together, * * * has federal adjusted gross income that exceeds $32,000 for the tax year that began in the previous calendar year, then for the tax year next beginning, the amount of taxes for which deferral is allowed shall be reduced by $0.50 for each dollar of federal adjusted gross income in excess of $32,000."
The $32,000 income limit is adjusted for years after July 1, 2002, by applying the indexing factor described in ORS 311.668(7)(a)(A). ORS 311.689(4).