TC-MD 070742C.
[…] The $32,000 income limit is statutorily indexed for years on or after July 1, 2002, by multiplying the indexing factor described in ORS 311.668(7)(a)(A) by $32,000. The claimant must also satisfy age and ownership requirements to qualify for tax deferral.
Plaintiff was unmarried in 2005, owned her home, and satisfied the age and income requirements. Defendant therefore granted Plaintiff's deferral request, paying to the county all of Plaintiff's property taxes for the 2005-06 tax year, as provided in ORS 311.676, and the department acquired a lien against the property equal to the amount deferred, plus interest, pursuant to ORS 311.673.
Under ORS 311.668(2)(c), the deferral continues for "any future property taxes for as long as the provisions of ORS 311.670 are met." ORS 311.670 pertains to ownership and occupancy of the homestead. Those requirements are not directly at issue in this case.