TC-MD 070742C.
[…] Moreover, there is a line drawn horizontally through that number and another number, which also is not clearly legible, is written above. The revised number appears to be $36,940. In any event, Plaintiff has not challenged Defendant's combined FAGI calculation of $37,323.
II. ANALYSIS
ORS 311.666 through ORS 311.701 provide for the deferral of property taxes on a qualifying taxpayer's homestead. A taxpayer seeking such deferral must file a claim with the county assessor as provided in ORS 311.668. The assessor forwards the claim to the department to determine eligibility. ORS 311.668(1)(c).
ORS 311.668 provides in relevant part:
"(1) (a) Subject to ORS 311.670 [defining property entitled to deferral], an individual, or two or more individuals jointly, may elect to defer the property taxes on their homestead by filing a claim for deferral with the county assessor after January 1 and on or before April 15 of the first year in which deferral is claimed[.]"
"* * * * *