TC-MD 070742C.
[…] The court recognizes the inconvenience caused by requiring the department to separately determine an individual's FAGI when the individual is married and files a joint income tax return but has individually elected to defer property taxes. However, administrative inconvenience is not a valid reason for enacting a rule that conflicts with a statute. ORS 311.668(5) specifically authorizes a married person to file an individual claim. The statute provides "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require a spouse of an individual to file the claim jointly with the individual even though the spouse may be eligible to claim the deferral jointly with the individual." ORS 311.668(5).
Moreover, the court acknowledges that there are valid practical reasons for requiring inclusion of a spouse's income, as provided by the rule. The instant appeal is a case in point.