TC-MD 070742C.
[…] The court agrees there are two different income tests. One is for an initial determination of eligibility, pursuant to ORS 311.668(1)(b), and is based on "household income," defined as "the aggregate income of the taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who reside in the household[.]" ORS 310.630(7), made applicable by ORS 311.668(1)(b) (providing for "household income, as defined in ORS 310.630"). The determination of ongoing eligibility (including the amount of taxes to be deferred) is tied to FAGI. The question is whose income is included in FAGI.
ORS 311.689(1), set forth above, requires a reduction in the amount of deferred property taxes where the FAGI of the individual exceeds the statutory limit, "or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property taxes jointly, all the individuals together" have FAGI that exceeds the limit. ORS 311.689(6) defines the operative term "federal adjusted gross income" as follows:
"As used in this section, `federal adjusted gross income' means federal adjusted gross income of the individual or, in the case of two or more individuals electing to defer property tax jointly, the combined federal adjusted gross income of the individuals * * * . `Federal adjusted gross income' shall be determined under the Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect on December 31, 2004, without any of the additions, subtractions or other modifications or adjustments required under ORS chapter 314 or 316."
When interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That exercise begins with an examination of the text and context of the particular statute. Id.